Committee Roster 2017-2018

Standing Committees

Bylaws
Chair: Peter Schneider
To ensure adherence to the bylaws.

Executive
Chair: Frederic Baker
To conduct and oversee the official business of the Worcester District Medical Society.

Legislative
Chair: Sahdev Passey
To promote collaboration between physicians and Central Massachusetts legislators to ensure passage of pertinent legislation for a healthy society.

Medical Education
Chair: George Abraham
WDMS is accredited to  provide continuing medical education programs for physicians to advance medical knowledge for the purpose of maintaining high professional and ethical standards of medical care.

Membership
Chair: Frederic Baker
To develop membership recruitment and retention programs.

Memorials
Chair: Leonard Morse
To honor deceased members of the Society.

Personnel
Chair: Jane Lochrie
To develop and recommend the terms of the Society's personnel policy to the Executive Director.

Public Relations
Chair: Michael Hirsh
To present a positive image of the medical profession to the community.

Publications
Chair: Robert Sorrenti
To oversee and review the efficient management and publication of Worcester Medicine.

Scholarship
Chair: Michele Pugnaire
To sustain and build the scholarship fund; to administer scholarship awards

Special Committees

Awards
Chair: George Abraham
To select recipients nominated for WDMS awards.

Editorial
Chair: Jane Lochrie
To publish Worcester Medicine whose mission is to provide
a forum in Central Massachusetts to promote commentary on health care.

Public Health
Chair: James Broadhurst
To identify and address public health needs in the community.

Women's Caucus
Chair: Martha Waite
To provide a forum for women physicians.

 

Officers

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Orator
James Broadhurst
Sahdev Passey
Spiro Spanakis
Robert Lebow
Marianne Felice

Delegates

George Abraham

Janet Abrahamian

Alan Albert

Syed Ali

Edward Amaral

Frederic Baker*
Stuart Bentkover

Shivkumar Bhadola

Richard Bream

James Broadhurst*

Gillian Chase
William Cohen

Dennis Dimitri*

Lynn Eckhert
Louis Fazen

Marianne Felice

Jeffrey Gallo

Lawrence Garber

Susan George

Wayne Glazier

Abhinav Gupta

Richard Haas

Kyle Halligan

Bessie Hazard

Bruce Karlin

Kenneth Kronlund

William Lavelle*

Alan Lobovits

Patrick Lowe

B. Dale Magee*

Saharsh Mehta

Alan Moss

Sahdev Passey*

Nicholas Peterson
 

 

Thomas Rosenfeld
Abhijit Roychowdhury
Laura Santoso

Peter Schneider
Manjul Shukla

Robert Sorrenti
Spiro Spanakis*

Guenter Spanknebel*

Leo Stolbach

S. Ram Upadhyay

Rohit Vakil
Giles Whalen*

Lynda Young*

 

* ex officio

Standing Committees

Executive

Bylaws

James Broadhurst, Chair
George Abraham
Frederic Baker
Michael Hirsh
Bruce Karlin
Robert Lebow
Jane Lochrie
Sahdev Passey
Michele Pugnaire

Thomas Rosenfeld
Peter Schneider
Rebecca Spanagel
Spiro Spanakis
Paul Steen
Martha Waite
Giles Walen
 
Student Representatives
Gillian Griffith
Patrick Lowe
 
Alliance Representative
Francine Vakil
Peter Schneider, Chair
Edward Amaral
Robert Bessette
Sahdev Passey
James Rooney
Robert Sorrenti
Arno Sungarian

Finance
Robert Lebow, Chair
George Abraham
Lloyd Fisher
Kenneth Kronlund
Peter Schneider
Stuart Weisberger
Peter Zacharia

Grievance
2018
Rebecca Spanagel, Chair
Gary Wolf

2019
Janet Abrahamian
Sahdev Passey

2020
Marianne Felice
Robert Lebow

2021
Maria Casal, Chair
Manjul Shukla

 

Legislative
Giles Whalen, Chair
Dennis Dimitri
Jeffrey Gallo
Wayne Glasier
Michael Hirsh
Timothy Hopkins
Robert Lebow
Sahdev Passey
Frederic Schwartz
Robert Yood

Resident Representative
Jatinder Patti

Medical Education
George Abraham, Chair
Anthony Esposito
Frank Fechner
Jay Glaser
Jane Lochrie
Mary C. O'Brien
Jeremiah Tracy
 
Resident Representative
Firas Kaddouh

Student Representative
Miriam O'Neil


Alliance Representative

Zenie Popkin

Membership
James Broadhurst, Chair
Michael Hirsh
Robert Lebow
Jane Lochrie
Peter Schneider
Rebecca Spanagel
Spiro Spanakis

Memorials
Edward Amaral
Sidney Kadish
Leonard Morse

Nominating
2018

Jane Lochrie
2019
Sahdev Passey
2020
Bruce Karlin
2021
Anthony Esposito
2022

Rebecca Spanagel
2023
Mary Lee

Personnel
Jane Lochrie, Chair
George Abraham
Frederic Baker
James Broadhurst
Michael Hirsh
Robert Lebow
Peter Schneider
Rebecca Spanagel
Spiro Spanakis

Public Relations
Michael Hirsh, Chair
James Broadhurst
Frank Fechner
Marci Jones
Bruce Karlin
Laszlo Leb
B. Dale Magee
Lynda Young

Publications
2017
Paul Steen
2018
Jane Lochrie
2019
Anthony Esposito
2020
Lloyd Fisher
2021
Joel Popkin
2022
Robert Sorrenti, Chair
 

Scholarship
Michele Pugnaire, Chair
Kenneth Kronlund, Trustee
Edward Amaral
Robert Bessette
Susan George
Quang Le
Jane Lochrie
Susan Moran
Alan Moss
Hernando Romero
Stuart Weisberger
Giles Whalen

Special Committees

Awards

George Abraham, Chair
Edward Amaral
Marianne Felice
Bruce Karlin
Jane Lochrie
Abhijit Roychowdhury

Editorial Board

Jane Lochrie, Editor
Lisa Beittel
Joyce Cariglia
Anthony Esposito
Michael Hirsh
Nancy Morris, PhD, ANP
Thoru Pederson, PhD
Joel Popkin
Robert Sorrenti
Peter Zaccharia

Student Representative
Alex Newbury

 

Public Health

James Broadhurst, Chair
Colleen Bolen
Mathile Castiel
Karyn Clark
Rebecca Lundquist
Tara Richardson
Abhijit Roychowdhury
Manjul Shukla
Anthony Teebagy
Resident Representative
Rachel Miriani
Amber Thompson

Student Representatives

Meegan Remillard

Alliance Representatives
Francine Vakil

*Emeritus

Women's Caucus

Martha Waite, Chair
Annie Abraham
Janet Abrahamian
Helen Carter
Marianne Felice
Hari Kirin Khalsa
Mary Lee
Jane Lochrie
Phyllis Pollack
Manjul Shukla
Rebecca Spanagel
Jennifer Yates
Lynda Young

Student Representative
Sarah Ohnigian
Lyndia Personnat

Worcester Medical Library
2017-2018

Officers

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
James Broadhurst
Sahdev Passey
Lynda Young
Peter Schneider

Board of Trustees

2018
Phyllis Pollack
Michele Pugnaire
Thomas Rosenfeld

2019
Edward Amaral
Anthony Esposito
Paul Steen

2020
Robert Bessette
Wayne Glazier
Robert Sorrenti

Curator
B. Dale Magee

 

Worcester District Medical Society
Representatives
To The Massachusetts Medical Society
Must be a delegate

Committee on Legislation

Giles Whalen
Robert Lebow
Member
Alternate

Committee on Nominations

Bruce Karlin
Thomas Rosenfeld
Member
Alternate

MMS Board of Trustees

James Broadhurst
Sahdev Passey
Member
Alternate
 

Home | Calendar of Events | Membership & Benefits | Community Services | About WDMS
Legal Disclaimer | Copyright Notice

Worcester District Medical Society
Mechanics Hall, 321 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Tel 508-753-1579  -  Fax 508-754-6246
Questions - Email info@wdms.org

All Contents  2014 Worcester District Medical Society